Privacy Policy Statement

Ambi Labs Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, lwill be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our site (our site), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the data controller is Ambi Labs Limited of 1903, Loon Kee Building, 267-275 Des Voeux Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Ordinance is Mr Julian Lee.

1 Information collection

1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, contacting us through the contact form, searching for a product, placing an order on our site, and submitting a form to inform us your remote models, email and operating system. . The information you give us may include your name, address and phone number, financial and credit card information. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;
(b) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
(c) details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
(d) details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

1.2 With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.3 We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

2 Uses made of the information

2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region include:

(a) ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(b) providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;
(c) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and products that you request from us;
(d) allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(e) designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;
(f) complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;
(g) legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;
(h) researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;
(i) promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in clause 2.2 below); or
(j) purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

2.2 We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

(a) your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;
(b) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing:

(i) services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);
(ii) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and
(iii) invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.
(c) We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

2.3 We may use pixel tags (also known as web beacons and “clear gifs”), tracking links, and/or similar technology to note some of the pages you browse at our site, to personalize your experience and to measure the success of our marketing campaigns. We may also use pixel tags to determine what types of email your browser supports. We may use the information collected through pixel tags, tracking links and similar technology in combination with your personal data.

3 Disclosure of your information

3.1 We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

(a) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and third party service providers in connection with our operations or services (Please refer to Section 6 below);
(b) our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors and counterparts for the performance of any contract we enter into with you (if any);
(c) persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
(d) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region; or
(e) prospective seller or buyer in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.

4 Cookies

4.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

4.3 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

4.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5 Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Please refer to to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

4.6 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

4.7 Furthermore, you can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (

5 Shopify

5.1 Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform which allow us to sell our products to you.

5.2 From what we understand from Shopify, your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

5.3 If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After this is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

5.4 All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. The PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information.

5.5 We would recommend that you read Shopify’s Terms of Service ( and the Privacy Statement (

6 Third Party Services

6.1 In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Examples include customer support specialists, webhosting companies, credit card processing companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies which fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms and email service providers. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

6.2 For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal data will be handled by these providers. In particular, please note that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than Hong Kong. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

6.3 Once you leave our site or are redirected to a third-party Website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms of Service.

7 Security

7.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7.3 For security measures of Shopify, please refer to [Section of Shopify’s policy].

8 Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review this Policy frequently. Please note the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our site. Your use of our site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. Please note that when we do exercise our right to your personal data, we will apply our effective Privacy Policy as our basis.

9 Data transfers

We may hold your data on servers in Hong Kong, Singapore, United States and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at clause 3.1 above, who may be located in or outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

10 Your consent and rights

10.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our site, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

10.2 Under the Ordinance, individuals have the right:

(a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
(b) to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you which is inaccurate;
(c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and
(d) to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

10.3 If you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise your opt-out right by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in emails or by notifying us. . Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Address: 1903, Loon Kee Building, 267-275 Des Voeux Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
Tel: +852-2259-5100

10.4 In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

11 Governing law and jurisdiction

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

Last updated: 28 October 2015